Tuesday, May 14, 2013

Large Three Person Cribbage Board

This large board is being made for a client in Wisconsin.  It was created using wood that is called Blue Pine with a hand rubbed polyurethane finish.

The board measured in at 32 inches long and 10 inches wide.  The holes were drilled for custom metal pegs 2 inches tall  with 3/16 inch holes.









Computer generated layout.

Stay tuned for more updates soon......:-) ****************************************************************
For more information about ordering your own custom board go to: http://www.splinterswoodworks.com/

Custom Three Person Trout shaped Cribbage Board


This trout shaped three person cribbage boards were created out of White Oak and measure in at 19 inches long, x 9 inches wide and around one inch thick. As always there is a custom slot routed on the back to hold the custom metal pegs that goes with each custom board. It  is being created as a gift for a client to give to a good friend.

The shape and holes were cut using a Shopbot CNC Router system.







Stay tuned for more updates soon......:-) ****************************************************************
For more information about ordering your own custom board go to: http://www.splinterswoodworks.com/

Sunday, May 12, 2013

Custom Three Person Trout Shaped Cribbage Board.


These custom cribbage boards were done for the Jax Cafe in Minneapolis, Minnesota in honor of their 80th year celebration.  These trout shaped three person cribbage boards were created out of White Oak and measure in at 19 inches long, x 9 inches wide and around one inch thick. As always there is a custom slot routed on the back to hold the custom metal pegs that goes with each custom board.

The shape and holes were cut using a Shopbot CNC Router system.








The grooming begins.


The trout have swam into the shop for grooming.



Boards have been cut to length and are being sanding and readied for the CNC machine.
Design created in CoralDraw

Business logo we are going to use.


Stay tuned for more updates soon......:-) ****************************************************************
For more information about ordering your own custom board go to: http://www.splinterswoodworks.com/

Friday, May 10, 2013

Large Custom Pizza Peel for Planet Hollywood

 This custom pizza peel will be part of the opening crew at a new pizzeria in Las Vegas.

It measures in with a 31 inch wide x 30 inch long peel with a 3 foot handle. It is made out of a local Birch.

Packed and ready to go

Oiled and ready for packing


Food grade mineral oil being applied.


Shape taking place and sanding


Handle out of glue up and marked for shaping.


Handle has been glued and clamped

Reenforcing the handle


Clamps have come off and shape of peel is being marked.

First peel in glue up.

Stay tuned for more updates soon......:-) ****************************************************************
For more information about ordering your own custom board go to: http://www.splinterswoodworks.com/

Friday, May 3, 2013

Custom Cribbage Board for Submariner Retirement.

This custom cribbage board was created for a client to give to her husband in honor of retiring from the Navy after 20 years as a submariner.  The logo on the top represent his job as a yeoman.  The list in the middle contains his various commands during his time in the Navy and the bottom logo is his well earned submariner pin.


This round four person cribbage board measures in at 14 1/2 inches in diameter and is around 1 inch thick.

Hand rubbed polyurethane applied.





Slot to hold the custom metal pegs

Shape cut and drilled, edges left attached to rout the slot on back.


Maple board I started with.







Stay tuned for more updates soon......:-) ****************************************************************
For more information about ordering your own custom board go to: http://www.splinterswoodworks.com/

Custom Cribbage Board for Naval Academy Graduate

This custom cribbage board was created as a gift to someone graduating from the Naval academy and reporting for duty aboard a submarine.

It was created out of walnut and measured in at 9 inched long and 7 inches wide.  The anchor and lettering were lasered into the board. A hand rubbed polyurethane was used for the finish.

Hand rubbed polyurethane has been applied.



Back from laser and cnc shop


Had to choose different anchor, the first anchor would not burn properly.












Stay tuned for more updates soon......:-) ****************************************************************
For more information about ordering your own custom board go to: http://www.splinterswoodworks.com/

Thursday, May 2, 2013

Custom Pizza Peels for Patrick Jane's Gourmet Pizza Bar


Two custom pizza peels are being made for Patrick Jane's Gourmet Pizza Bar  in Pennsylvania.
These peels measure in around 3/16 inch thick beveled down to 1/8 inch at the front edge for ease of working with the pizza's.  The paddle portion is 11 inches wide by 30 inches long with a 16 inch handle for a total length of 46 inches.
They were made out of local birch and finished using a food grade mineral oil.

Food grade mineral oil finish has been applied and drying.


Oil has been applied and peels are drying.


Sanding and shaping almost done.

Shaping the 16 inch handle.


Peels out of glue up and marked for shape.

Peel into glue up.


Picked and laid out the boards to be glued and shaped.



Stay tuned for more updates soon......:-) ****************************************************************
For more information about ordering your own custom board go to: http://www.splinterswoodworks.com/

Monday, April 22, 2013

Custom Dark Walnut Cutting Board.

This Custom Cutting Board was created using Dark Walnut and measures in at 21 1/2 inches long and 21 1/4 inches wide, and around 1 inch thick.  It will be used to create more work space in a small apartment.

Fits perfect and client loved it!




Cut to size and being sanded.


Glues and clamped


Stay tuned for more updates soon......:-) ****************************************************************
For more information about ordering your own custom board go to: http://www.splinterswoodworks.com/

Thursday, April 4, 2013

Custom Cribbage Boards for Deschutes Brewery

Another order for 40 custom cribbage boards for Deschutes Brewery in Bend Oregon is on its way.

The boards measure in at 9 inches long x 7 inches wide.  They are being made of Fir/larch and will be coated with a hand rubbed polyurethane.  There is a metal slot routed in the back to store the custom metal pegs.

Deschutes custom logo was lasered into the center of the track on these custom boards.



Final sanding and then apply finish.

Smoothing outside edge of board.


Trimming outside edges of board.

Beginning to trim outside edges of lasered boards.


Finished slot on back for custom pegs

Back slot being cut.



Set up on router table to cut back slot

First boards have been cut and drilled...

Logo which is being used.


Stay tuned for more updates soon......:-) ****************************************************************
For more information about ordering your own custom board go to: http://www.splinterswoodworks.com/